Winners & Top Finalists

FALL

FEATURE SCREENPLAY AWARDS

  • Best Feature Screenplay: A Long Shadow at Noon by Ash Louis
  • First Runner Up: Dandelion Wishes by Ally May
  • Second Runner Up: Cat and Mouse by Bristol Mac Donald
  • Best Student Feature Screenplay: Lost Among The Tides by Brandon Lawson

GENRE FEATURE SCREENPLAY AWARDS

  • First Prize Action Adventure: Ariel’s Next Song by Alan Howcroft
  • First Prize Action Thriller: Blackfoot by Wm. Derek Grasty
  • First Prize Drama: Missing Alice by Christopher Preyor
  • First Prize Period Drama: The Courage to Meddle by Lawrence Anderson
  • First Prize Comedy: Murder Included by James Oliver
  • First Prize Dark Comedy: Happy Days by Bernhard Riedhammer
  • First Prize Family: Dr. Needmore by Lucy Fazely
  • First Prize Fantasy: Legacy by Danielle Erlich
  • First Prize Horror: The Heebies by Andrea McGee
  • First Prize Supernatural Horror: Escape by Jace Lacob
  • First Prize Romance: Cowgirl’s Christmas Romance by Colin Stewart
  • First Prize Sci-Fi: Buccaneers of the Asteroid Belt by Jeff Racho
  • First Prize Thriller/Crime: Las Vegas Is Murder by Jim Norman

SHORT SCREENPLAY AWARDS

  • Best Short Screenplay: The Devil’s Justice by Bryan Michael Block
  • First Runner Up: Blood Song: A Silent Ballad by Phanuthep Sutthithepthamrong
  • Second Runner Up: Little Texas by Marissa Vonn
  • Best Student Short Screenplay: Faces of Death by Erik Rico

GENRE SHORT SCREENPLAY AWARDS

  • First Prize Drama Short: Aretha by Dave Thomas
  • First Prize Comedy Short: Plunge by Lance Roger Axt
  • First Prize Dark Comedy Short: The Rental by Laura LP
  • First Prize Family Short: Rickety’s Birdhouse by Steven Burneson
  • First Prize Horror Short: A Chippy Off The Old Block by Kelly Jean Karam
  • First Prize Horror Comedy Short: Dark & Stormy by Marion McDowell
  • First Prize Sci-Fi Short: The Kathcataran Ring by Alan Howcroft
  • First Prize Thriller/Crime Short: Alexj by Tenzin Passang

TV AWARDS

ONE HOUR DRAMA ORIGINAL PILOT

  • Best One Hour Drama Original Pilot: Éire’s Song by Kristen Nedopak
  • First Runner Up: Bombshells by Alexandra Tran
  • Second Runner Up: Adrift by Michael Snow

HALF HOUR COMEDY ORIGINAL PILOT

  • Best Half Hour Comedy Original Pilot: Loyal Royals by Sonia Gumuchian
  • First Runner Up: Planet Venice by Robert Cole
  • Second Runner Up: Roommates by Jacob Nash

TV SPEC AWARDS

  • Best One Hour Drama Spec: “The Heart Doesn’t Know How to Lie” for The Americans by Neda Davarpanah
  • Best Half Hour Comedy Spec: “The Stay-Cation” for Modern Family by Jessica Whitehill

OTHER AWARDS

NEW MEDIA AWARDS

  • Best New Media Script: Orlonski Is Missing by Hank Isaac
  • First Runner Up New Media Script: The Hamster Wheel by Bridget Richardson

FIRST SCENE HOOK CONTEST

  • Best TV First Scene Hook: When I grow up by Chris Mata
  • Best Film First Scene Hook: The Heiress by Bridget Richardson

LOGLINE CONTEST

  • Best Feature Film Logline: Scanner by Daniel Stephenson
  • Best TV Logline: The Strays by Neda Davarpanah

TOP FINALISTS

  • Between the Lines by Joe Zarobinski
  • Bonti Bay by Linn Markussen
  • Eddie Puzrex, P.I. by Colin Stewart
  • Family Secrets by Neda Davarpanah
  • Fauk My Life by Stephanie Neroes
  • Long Odds by Christopher Preyor
  • Marilyn Alive by Monika Gensinger
  • Never Loving David by Kelly Jean Karam
  • The Good Book by Lucy Fazely
  • The Heart of a Tiger IX by SreyRam Kuy
  • The Kid Next Door by Jim Norman
  • The Queen’s Coiffeur by Will Bashor
  • The Sunrise Man by Ben Fiore
  • Things To Do Before Leaving by James Byrne
  • Through The Smoke by Matt Lewis

FINALISTS

  • Affirmation by Kyle Lavore
  • Circled In Red by James Byrne
  • Connection by Jace Lacob
  • Division I by Christopher Crane
  • Domesticating Sasquash by Frank Vespe
  • Downward Dog by Debra Johnson
  • Forever Charlee by Hank Isaac
  • Goddess of the Earth by Daniel Reiss
  • Hi Again by Sonia Gumuchian
  • Higher Education by Kyle Smith
  • Kyla’s War by Hank Isaac
  • Like Mother, Like Daughter by Taelor Smith
  • MegaBall$ by Marc Baron
  • No Time To Waste by Salena Oneal
  • Summer of ’84 by L. Elizabeth Powers
  • Saved by Julian Awoonor Renner
  • The Kosher Mutiny by Jim Norman
  • The Talent Brigade by Jehoia Cato
  • Ube Bubog, Vol. One, ‘School of Hard Knocks’ by Sway Stagall
  • Urban Legends: Ghostliner by Constance Escobar
  • When I Grow Up by Chris Mata

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS

  • A Very White Christmas by Madeleine Gentinetta
  • Badlands Bully by Nick Davis
  • Been There, Done That by Wm. Derek Grasty
  • Blooming Stones by Russell Beneke
  • Bommy! by Boim Hwang
  • Fire Dancer by Stephen Sorenson
  • Fortuity by Kayla Ditlefsen
  • Four Seasons Under The Moonlight by Edgar Ventura
  • God Willing by Fernando Chavez
  • John Doe by Michael Sieve
  • Madness by Cory Huizar
  • One Special Rosh Hashanah by Janine Zaruski
  • Oy-Vey Maria! by Drew Henriksen
  • Pride Jewel by Armen Dilanchian
  • Santa Klawn by Jeffrey Lee DuPree
  • Sea Legs by Maninder Chana
  • Seriah’s Legacy by Julie Kaufmann
  • Simon by Liam Anderson
  • Six Months by Daniel Johnson
  • Skirmish by Fritz Robinson
  • Thank You, Amelia Earhart by Al Mertens
  • The Changing Times by Wm. Derek Grasty
  • The Cock Block by Steve Holbert
  • The Lottery Server by Jim Catizone
  • The Weekend by Steve Bensinger
  • The Wonderful by Demitra Papadinis
  • Uncle Frits by Charles DeRykus
  • Whales Gone Wild by Theodore Carl Soderberg
  • Whistle by Selim Sevim

SPRING

FEATURE SCREENPLAY AWARDS

  • Best Feature Screenplay: A Ditch On Both Sides by Ellecina Eck
  • First Runner Up: The Experiment by Lynda Lemberg & Jeffrey Allen Russel
  • Second Runner Up: Reparations by Harold Steinbach
  • Best Student Feature Screenplay: The Lady Pirates by Theresa Anne Carey

GENRE FEATURE SCREENPLAY AWARDS

  • First Prize Action Adventure: Runaway Ship by Theodore Soderberg
  • First Prize Drama: Fear by Peter Jang
  • First Prize Comedy: The Missile by Richard Geiwitz
  • First Prize Family: My Atari Christmas by CC Parrish
  • First Prize Horror: Dias de los Muertos (Days of the Dead) by Paul Overacker & Marjorie DeHey
  • First Prize Sci-Fi: The Paradox Man by Larry Thomas
  • First Prize Thriller/Crime: A Jungle Dark by Courtney Suttle

SHORT SCREENPLAY AWARDS

  • Best Short Screenplay: Dirty Winds by Andrew Huggins
  • First Runner Up: Behind the Curtain by Dene Stark
  • Second Runner Up: Oath by Michael Chasin
  • Best Student Short Screenplay: Living in the Past by Bernhard Riedhammer

GENRE SHORT SCREENPLAY AWARDS

  • First Prize Drama Short: Please Read. by Jennifer Marie
  • First Prize Comedy Short: The Oogs by Chris Candelario
  • First Prize Family Short: Aurora by Travis Opgenorth
  • First Prize Horror Short: Magic H8 Ball by Dan Hass
  • First Prize Sci-Fi Short: Generation Killer by John Bias
  • First Prize Thriller/Crime Short: Condemned by Ben Fiore

TV AWARDS

ONE HOUR DRAMA ORIGINAL PILOT

  • Best One Hour Drama Original Pilot: End of Life by Sean Collins-Smith
  • First Runner Up: Hunter Grail by Bryan Chesters & Timothy Prindle
  • Second Runner Up: VIVA!! by Renee Rubio

HALF HOUR COMEDY ORIGINAL PILOT

  • Best Half Hour Comedy Original Pilot: Afterliving by Dan Hass
  • First Runner Up: Job Quitters by Kelly McInerney
  • Second Runner Up: PresBiterian by Taylor Nunley

TV SPEC AWARDS

  • Best One Hour Drama Spec: Stranger Things Spec “f7/f2” by Ana Loes
  • Best Half Hour Comedy Spec: The Mindy Project Spec “Spy vs. Spy vs. Spy” by Maddie Kasper

OTHER AWARDS

NEW MEDIA AWARDS

  • Best New Media Script: Charleston by B. Francis Clark
  • Best New Media Comedy: Picture’s Up by Andrea Behring
  • Best New Media Drama: Rock, Paper, Sister by Dan Tomasulo

FIRST SCENE HOOK CONTEST

  • Best First Scene Hook: Boudicca by Persephone Vandegrift
  • First Runner Up: The Birth of a Legend by Giancarlo Fusi
  • Second Runner Up: Strappado by Robert J. Rogers

LOGLINE CONTEST

  • Best Film Logline: Psycho Sis by Donn Warr Lewis
  • Best TV Logline: Forbidden Secrets by Salena Oneal

TOP FINALISTS

  • American Snake Pit by Dan Tomasulo
  • American Spy by Zach Tirone
  • Blood and Loyalty by Ben Fiore
  • Can You Smell The Flowers? by Malcolm Holt
  • Christmas Village Junction by David Hill
  • C0NTROL_Y01/N02 by Michelle Jubilee Gonzalez (Renacer Entertainment)
  • Dead Cargo & Family by Theodore Soderberg
  • Fire Brothers by Carmen Madison
  • Fire on Ice by Courtney Suttle
  • Help unWanted by Skye Emerson
  • Hit Sign, Win Pizza! by Steve Hermanos
  • Hollywood Heists by Matthew Mclaughlin
  • How.About.Now by Daniel Gold
  • In the Here and Now by Bruce Nachsin
  • Murder Burger by Cheryl Bealer-Wynton
  • Nauti Girls by Linda Toussaint
  • Psycho Sis by Donn Warr Lewis
  • Red Ivory by Larry Thomas
  • Shadows by Richard Geiwitz
  • Shine Your Eyes by Clint Pearson
  • Spy High by Jeff Woodard
  • Stolen Lives by Donald MacLaren
  • The Lords of Farhaven by Michael Snow
  • The Message by Marty Chartrand
  • The Rock And Roll Dream by Chi Hsiu Chen
  • The Thursday Whaler by Damien Mulvany
  • Too Far Away by Anna Bamberger
  • Underdevelopment by Matthew Heinze
  • What You Carry by Gregg Furuoka
  • X-Sex by Michael Chasin

 

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close