HHSC Winners

FEATURE SCREENPLAY AWARDS

  • Best Feature Screenplay: A Long Shadow at Noon by Ash Louis
  • First Runner Up: Dandelion Wishes by Ally May
  • Second Runner Up: Cat and Mouse by Bristol Mac Donald
  • Best Student Feature Screenplay: Lost Among The Tides by Brandon Lawson

GENRE FEATURE SCREENPLAY AWARDS

  • First Prize Action Adventure: Ariel’s Next Song by Alan Howcroft
  • First Prize Action Thriller: Blackfoot by Wm. Derek Grasty
  • First Prize Drama: Missing Alice by Christopher Preyor
  • First Prize Period Drama: The Courage to Meddle by Lawrence Anderson
  • First Prize Comedy: Murder Included by James Oliver
  • First Prize Dark Comedy: Happy Days by Bernhard Riedhammer
  • First Prize Family: Dr. Needmore by Lucy Fazely
  • First Prize Fantasy: Legacy by Danielle Erlich
  • First Prize Horror: The Heebies by Andrea McGee
  • First Prize Supernatural Horror: Escape by Jace Lacob
  • First Prize Romance: Cowgirl’s Christmas Romance by Colin Stewart
  • First Prize Sci-Fi: Buccaneers of the Asteroid Belt by Jeff Racho
  • First Prize Thriller/Crime: Las Vegas Is Murder by Jim Norman

SHORT SCREENPLAY AWARDS

  • Best Short Screenplay: The Devil’s Justice by Bryan Michael Block
  • First Runner Up: Blood Song: A Silent Ballad by Phanuthep Sutthithepthamrong
  • Second Runner Up: Little Texas by Marissa Vonn
  • Best Student Short Screenplay: Faces of Death by Erik Rico

GENRE SHORT SCREENPLAY AWARDS

  • First Prize Drama Short: Aretha by Dave Thomas
  • First Prize Comedy Short: Plunge by Lance Roger Axt
  • First Prize Dark Comedy Short: The Rental by Laura LP
  • First Prize Family Short: Rickety’s Birdhouse by Steven Burneson
  • First Prize Horror Short: A Chippy Off The Old Block by Kelly Jean Karam
  • First Prize Horror Comedy Short: Dark & Stormy by Marion McDowell
  • First Prize Sci-Fi Short: The Kathcataran Ring by Alan Howcroft
  • First Prize Thriller/Crime Short: Alexj by Tenzin Passang

TV AWARDS

ONE HOUR DRAMA ORIGINAL PILOT

  • Best One Hour Drama Original Pilot: Éire’s Song by Kristen Nedopak
  • First Runner Up: Bombshells by Alexandra Tran
  • Second Runner Up: Adrift by Michael Snow

HALF HOUR COMEDY ORIGINAL PILOT

  • Best Half Hour Comedy Original Pilot: Loyal Royals by Sonia Gumuchian
  • First Runner Up: Planet Venice by Robert Cole
  • Second Runner Up: Roommates by Jacob Nash

TV SPEC AWARDS

  • Best One Hour Drama Spec: “The Heart Doesn’t Know How to Lie” for The Americans by Neda Davarpanah
  • Best Half Hour Comedy Spec: “The Stay-Cation” for Modern Family by Jessica Whitehill

OTHER AWARDS

NEW MEDIA AWARDS

  • Best New Media Script: Orlonski Is Missing by Hank Isaac
  • First Runner Up New Media Script: The Hamster Wheel by Bridget Richardson

FIRST SCENE HOOK CONTEST

  • Best TV First Scene Hook: When I grow up by Chris Mata
  • Best Film First Scene Hook: The Heiress by Bridget Richardson

LOGLINE CONTEST

  • Best Feature Film Logline: Scanner by Daniel Stephenson
  • Best TV Logline: The Strays by Neda Davarpanah
%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close