2015-2016 Winners & Top Finalists

We’re excited to announce our 2015-2016 winners and top finalists! Thank you everyone for submitting!

SCREENPLAY WINNERS

FEATURE WINNERS

  • First Place Winner: Grace by Lynda Lemberg and Jeffrey Allen Russel
  • Second Place Winner: Winds of Fate by Ruth Clack
  • Third Place Winner: Hunter by Robert Apetagon
  • Master Storyteller Prize: Chief of Nations by Andrew Schwartz

FEATURE GENRE AWARD WINNERS

  • First Place Drama: Taking the Last Shot by Randy Hatch
  • First Place Comedy: Sorry, I Didn’t Mean to Kill You by Chris J Simpson
  • First Place Action: The Devil’s Gun by James Christopher
  • First Place Thriller: I-17 by Kerry Kent
  • First Place Horror: Hibernation by Mike Briock
  • First Place Sci-Fi: Respawn by Toofun West

SHORT WINNERS

  • First Place Short: Death was Afraid of Him by Dave Bonner and Jim Duncanson
  • Second Place Short: Happy by  Roni Brown
  • Third Place Short: Mastermind by George Covic

SHORT GENRE AWARD WINNERS

  • First Place Drama: The Perfect Body by Ross Somerville
  • First Place Comedy: Chad and the Alien Toupee by Cary Anderson
  • First Place Action: No Tears by William Stephens
  • First Place Thriller: Dream House by Taylor Albertson
  • First Place Horror: The Finicky Cat by Garin Pirnia

SCREENPLAY FINALISTS

FEATURE TOP FINALISTS (in no particular order)

  • A Passionate Man by Martin Blinder
  • Lost Cause by David Schroeder
  • Absurdity is Normal by Kenneth Thomas
  • Friend Box by Bervick Deculus
  • Not Vegas by Joseph Baker
  • Call Time by Douglas Harms
  • Parousia by Todd Sorrell
  • Sovereign Citizen by Craig Peters
  • Western Creedance by James Byron
  • Martha’s Discoveries by Charles Germain & Alexandra Cunningham
  • Lion’s Den by Jessica Bradshaw
  • Catch the Devil by Martin Blinder
  • The Body by Sally Shepard
  • The Probation Officer by Harry Burrus
  • Please, Gentlemen, Ask Me Who I Am by Cinzia Gagliardi
  • The Virtues of Split Personality by Patson Chifumbe
  • Daphne by Philip Dorr

SHORT TOP FINALISTS (in no particular order)

  • Extra School by Cary Anderson
  • Walk with the Devil by Alison Hall
  • Doorlocker by Tony DiSibio
  • Sunny & The Seal by Jake Teeny
  • Hundred Dollar Bill by Lisa Reznik
  • Idle Nihil by Ali Isfendiyaroglu
  • Bad Pussy by Lester Mingo
  • Chat by Edward Bowen
  • N.E.E.T. Freak by Kristin Ruff-Frederickson
  • Bella’s Teddy Bear by Hong Zhou
  • Atmo-sphere by Steven Canfield Crowley

LOGLINE & FIRST SCENE CONTEST

LOGLINE WINNERS

  • First Place: Don Appetit! by Jay Stamatis
  • Second Place: Doorlocker by Tony DiSibio

FIRST SCENE WINNERS

  • First Place: Absynthia by Seregon O’Dassey
  • Second Place: Please, Gentlemen, Ask Me Who I Am by Cinzia Gagliardi

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close